Ancient Skin Benefits of Frankincense & Myrrh


I love everything that is natural, pure & with simple ingredients . I especially have an interest in ingredients used in the past, before synthetic chemicals & aromas were created. As far back as we can research & find ancient remedies, medicine & natural beauty secrets, you will hear the words Frankincense & Myrrh. Frankincense & Myrrh were the gifts presented to Jesus by the magi & there is archaeological evidence that both were used as medicinal substances in ancient Egypt.

Frankincense is a powerful resin that comes from the Boswellia tree native to the southern Arabian peninsula, northeast Africa, & parts of India. Raw frankincense is still harvested much as it was thousands of years ago.

Myrrh is the coagulated gum resin from shrubs that grow in Africa & Arabia. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging & maintain healthy skin. It was also was used in ancient Egypt for preserving youthful skin tone & is mentioned many times in the bible.

Some of the top reasons to use these ancient resins (according to Journal of Current Microbiology & Applied Sciences):

  • Prevents & cures pimples

  • Reduces wrinkles & signs of aging

  • Heals dry skin

  • Enhances skin brightness

  • Removes blemishes

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing & also for its deep woody aroma.

Frankincense oil is known to improve skin tone, heal cuts & infected skin.

It is said it rejuvenates aging skin by improving skin tone & returning dry & oily skin to normal. It firms skin, promotes healing & fights inflammation. This warm intoxicating aroma is commonly used in body products today.

Ready to experience an amazing bar with Frankincense & Myrrh. This is a SPECIAL RELEASE & these treasures move quickly. Click the shop here button to learn more.

NOTE: Some individuals may experience irritation or an allergic reaction when applying frankincense essential oil to the skin. A skin patch test should be done before using any new essential oil.

SOURCES:

International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences ISSN: 2319-7706 Volume 3 Number 10 (2014) pp. 1095-1101: Antimicrobial activity of frankincense of Boswellia serrata Shaik Mannur Ismail1 , Sudheer Aluru2 , KRS Sambasivarao1 and Bhaskar Matcha2 *

www.history.com/news/a-wise-mans-cure-frankincense-and-myrrh

www.thealternativedaily.com/healing-powers-frankincense-myrth

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square